|
|
|
|
1 |
AMERICAN VOICE NO.33 FEMINIST EROTICA KENTUCKY FOUNDATION FOR WOMEN 1994 TR PB VG. TRADE PAPERBACK. PASTEDOWN ON COVER HAS SLIGHT FOLD. BAR CODE STICKER ON FRONT WRAP. 2 TINY INITIALS WRITTEN IN UPPER RIGHT CORNER OF WRAPS. A COUPLE OF PAGE CORNERS HAVE BEEN TURNED DOWN. 150 PAGES PLUS ADS. WOMEN. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
UNIVERSAL - SENG FURNITURE FACTS UNIVERSAL -SENG 1977 25 TH PB VG. SLIGHT FOXING TO PAGE EDGES. TRADE PAPERBACK WITH PLASTIC SPIRAL. SLIGHT FOLD TO ONE CORNER OF FRONT WRAP. 171 PAGES. INCLUDES: FURNITURE DESIGN, TRADITIONAL FURNITURE, CAPSULE COMMENTS: OTHER STYLES, PROVINCIAL FURNITURE, CONTEMPORARY FURNITURE, Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
BREWING INDUSTRY IN THE UNITED STATES, THE BEER INSTITUTE 1996 VG. 146 PAGES. INCLUDES: ANNUAL REPORT 1995/96; BREWERS ALMANAC 1996; MEMBERSHIP DIRECTORY 1996. INCLUDES APPRAISAL OFA MAJOR INDUSTRY, GAUGING INDUSTRY'S SCOPE, PRODUCTION AND WITHDRAWALS, CHARTS AND STATISTICAL ANALYSIS, CONTAINERS FOR BEER AND ALE Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
MODERN AVIATION LIBRARY - VOLUME 17 MODERN AVIATION LIB 1981 0-8306-2265-9 1 ST VG-. SPINE SLIGHTLY CANTED, FRONT BOARD CORNERS BUMPED. ISBN 0-8306-2265-9 . BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOS AND DRAWINGS. INCLUDES: WWII: US NAVY AND JAPANESE COMBAT PLANES; FLYING ADVANCED MULTI-ENGINE AIRCRAFT; BUILDING AND FLYING SAILPLANES AND GLIDERS. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
ADVANCED PILOT MANUAL JEPPERSON SANDERSON 1981 HB VG. HARDBOUND, NO DJ. 12 CHAPTERS INCLUDING - AIRPLANE PERFORMANCE, METEOROLOGY, CHARTS, NAVIGATION, PHYSIOLOGY OF FLIGHT, ENVIRONMENTAL SYSTEMS, INSTRUMENT PROCEDURES, MANEUVERS. AVIATION. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
NAPOLEON - DE SOLDADO A EMERADOR EDICIONES TORAY, S.A. 1979 TERCERA PC VG-. PICTURE COVER. BOARD CORNERS BUMPED. LAMINATE LOOSE AT GUTTERS. WRITTEN IN SPANISH. TEXT AND COMIC STRIP ILLUSTRATION. 200 PAGES. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. HOMBRES FAMOSOS SERIES. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
NEW WORLD, THE WATCHTOWER 1942 PALE ORANGE CL VG. PALE ORANGE CLOTH. BLIND STAMPED FRONT BOARD WITH NEW IN RED AND WORLD IN GREEN. STATES 2,000,000 EDITION. 284 PAGES. RELIGION. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
HOUGHTON MIFFLIN PHONICS - BOOK 3 HMCO 1987 0-395-43068-2 TR PB VG. TRADE PAPERBACK. 156 PAGES. STUDENT WORKBOOK. INCLUDES REVIEW OF BOOK 2, SHORT AND LONG E, SHORT AND LONG I, DIAGRAPH CK, SOUND ASSOCIAION FOR KN/N, SHORT AND LONG O, VOWELS A/E/I/O, SHORT AND LONG U, SOUND ASSOCIATIONS FOR Y, CLUSTER SC, SOUND A Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
BASIC GERMAN DICTIONARY GRAMMAR JOHN MURRAY, LONDON / EMC CORP, ST. PAUL, MINNESOTA, CIRCA 1973 0-88436-183-7 TR PB Very good trade paperback with light edgewear to wraps. Light bump to lower back corner. John Murry ISBN 0-7195-3076-8 . EMC Corporation ISBN 0-88436-183-7 . 170 pages. " A German-English Dictionary combined with essential grammar. " 2500 most commonly used words. GERMAN LANGUAGE Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
"Stout, Rex" Before Midnight 0553147978 "Good mass market paperback with light wear to edges. Spine creased. Crease in front cover along spine. Brown spot on inside of front cover. Pages yellowing. ISBN 0-553-14797-8. Bantam, NY, 1981. 11 th printing. 150 pages plus ads. Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin mystery." Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
"Stout, Rex" Might As Well Be Dead 0553144472 "Very good minus mass market paperback with light wear to edges. Spine lightly creased. Light crease in front wrap. Pages yellowing. ISBN 0-553-1447-2 . Bantam, NY, 1980. 5 th printing. 154 pages. Nero Wolfe mystery." Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
ADAMS ET AL NEW IN CHESS 30/1993 INTERCHESS BV 1993 90-71689-54-9 TR PB GOOD+. TRADE PAPERBACK WITH SLIGHT EDGEWEAR AND BUMP TO TOP CORNER.. ISBN 90-71689-54-9 . 235 PAGES PLUS ADVERTISING. PERIODICAL ANALYSIS OF CURRENT OPENING PRACTICE. CHESS. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
ALBERT, NEIL TANGLED JUNE - A DAVE GARRET MYSTERY WALKER, NY, 1997 0-8027-3305-0 1 ST HB Very good blue hardback in dust jacket. Small blue pen mark on age foredges. Dust jacket has just the slightest of edgewear. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author. ISBN 0-8027-3305-0 . 256 pages. Written by A Lancaster, Pennsylvania attorney, this is the 6 t Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY KATE'S CHOICE - LARGE PRINT BOOKSPAN LARGE PRINT 2001 0-7494-2000-3 BOOK CLUB HB Very Good black hardback in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has light edgewear. LARGE PRINT EDITION. BCE. ISBN 0-7494-2000-3 . 119 pages. Three fire-side stories to warm the heart. Edited by Stephen W. Hines. FICTION. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
ALEXANDER, HEATHER LOOK INSIDE YOUR BRAIN GROSSET AND DUNLAP 1990 4 TH BD BK VG. BOARD BOOK WITH SPIRAL BINDING. STRATEGICALLY CUT HOLES IN THE BOARDS ALLOW A CHILD TO TOUCH BRAIN AREAS. A POKE AND LOOK LEARNING BOOK. COVERS: HOW DOES YOUR BRAIN WORK, WHAT MAKES YOUR BODY MOVE, WHAT YOUR BRAIN CONTROLS, WHAT THE SENSES DO. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
ALEXANDER, JOHN SURGERY OF PULMONARY TUBERCULOSIS, THE LEA AND FEBIGER 1925 NO ISBN HB GOOD. DARK RED CLOTH HARDBACK WITH RUBBING AND LIGHT EDGEWEAR. BOOK COVER COLOR IS MOTTLED FROM AGE AND WEAR. PAGES LIGHTLY YELLOWED. 365 PAGES. ILLUSTRATED WITH 53 ENGRAVINGS AND 12 PLATES. NO ISBN. CONTENTS INCLUDE: INDICATIONS AND CONTRAINDICATIONS, CHOICE OF OPERATION, ANESTHESIA, PHRENICOTOMY, EXTRAPLEURAL PNEUMOLYSIS, DRAINAGE OF TUBERCULOUS LUNG CAVITY, AND MORE. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
ALTMAN, FRANCES HERBERT V. PROCHNOW - BANKER DENISON 1969 PC VG. PICTURE COVER. EX-LIBRARY WITH ASSORTED STAMPS AND NOTATIONS. POCKET ON REAR EP. TWO TAPE PULLS ON FRONT AND REAR FIXED EP. DOES NOT APPEAR TO HAVE CIRCULATED. 195 PAGES. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOS. JUVENILE BIOGRAPHY. MEN OF ACHIEVEMENT SERIES. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
AMMON, RICHARD KIDS' BOOK OF CHOCOLATE, THE ATHENEUM 1987 1 ST HB VG/VG. DJ HAS SLIGHT EDGEWEAR. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 74 PAGES. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. JUVENILE. " A HISTORY OF CHOCOLAT, A DISCUSSION OF THE PROCESSING OF CACAO INTO CHOCOLATE PRODUCTS, RECIPES, SUGGESTIONS FOR RELATED PLACES Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
AMUZEGAR, JAHANGIR IRAN: AN ECONOMIC PROFILE MIDDLE EAST INSTITUTE, WASHINGTON, D. C., 1977 0-916808-14-9 HB Good green hardback with map endpapers. Exterior of book is very good, but the are pencil markings in the margin and in the text in several chapters. ISBN 0-916808-14-9 . 280 pages. Contents: economic structures and forces, production and distribution Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
ASIMOV, ISAAC MOON, THE GARETH STEVENS PUB 1994 1 ST REVISED PC VG. PICTURE COVER. 32 PAGES. COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. JUVENILE. ISAAC ASIMOV'S NEW LIBRARY OF THE UNIVERSE SERIES. REVISIONS AND UPDATING BY GREG WALZ-CHOJNACKI. ASTRONOMY. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
ASIMOV, ISAAC OUR PLANETARY SYSTEM GARETH STEVENS 1994 1 ST REVISED PC VG. PICTURE COVER. 32 PAGES. COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. JUVENILE. ISAAC ASIMOV'S NEW LIBRARY OF THE UNIVERSE. REVISIONS AND UPDATING BY GREG WALZ-CHOJNACKI. SOLAR SYSTEM. PLANETS. ASTRONOMY. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
ASIMOV, ISAAC COSMIC DEBRIS: THE ASTEROIDS GARETH STEVENS 1994 1 ST REVISED PC VG. PICTURE COVER. ONE INCH SCRATCH ON FRONT BOARD. 32 PAGES. COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. JUVENILE. UPDATING AND REVISIONS BY GREG WALZ-CHOJNACKI. ISAAC ASIMOV'S NEW LIBRARY OF THE UNIVERSE SERIES. ASTRONOMY. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
ASIMOV, ISAAC SUN AND ITS SECRETS, THE GARETH STEVENS 1994 1 ST REVISED PC VG. PICTURE COVER. 32 PAGES. COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. JUVENILE. ISAAC ASIMOV'S NEW LIBRARY OF THE UNIVERSE SERIES. UPDATING AND REVISIONS BY FRANCIS REDDY. ASTRONOMY. SOLAR SYSTEM. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
AUGUSTA COUNCIL OF GARDEN CLUBS GARDENERS IN THE KITCHEN COOKBOOKS BY MORRIS PRESS, KEARNEY, NE, 1997 NO ISBN HB Very good hardback picture cover with plastic spiral binding. Light scuff to back of spiral. NO ISBN. 277 pages plus ads and kitchen tips. Contents: appetizers and beverages; soups, salads, and vegetables; main dishes and casseroles; meat, poultry, and Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
AXLER, JAMES WATERSLEEP - DEATHLANDS WORLDWIDE, TORONTO, 1997 0-373-62539-1 1 ST PB Good mass market paperback with light edgewear to wraps. Mild crease on rear wrap. Half inch chip missing from first page lower right corner. Pages beginning to yellow. ISBN 0-373-62539-1 . 347 pages plus ads. " Emerging from a gateway on the ruins of Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
AXLER, JAMES NIGHTMARE PASSAGE - DEATHLANDS GOLD EAGLE/ WORLDWIDE, TORONTO, 1998 0-373-62540-5 1ST PB Very good mass market paperback with light edgewear to wraps. ISBN 0-373-62540-5 . 349 pages plus ads. " Life is precarious in postapocalyptic America, threatened by the toxic environment and the return to savagery. Born into this bleak reality, Ryan Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
AXLER, JAMES DARK EMBLEM - DEATH LANDS SERIES WORLDWIDE, TORONTO, 1998 0-373-62543-x 1 ST PB Very good minus mass market paperback with light edgewear to wraps. Several pages have been turned down. Spine has very slight cupping. ISBN 0-373-62543-x . 349 pages plus ads. " The preholocaust redoubts housing the dangerous and unpredictable mat-tr Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
AXLER, JAMES DEMONS OF EDEN - DEATHLANDS SERIES WORLDWIDE, TORONTO, 1997 0-373-62537-5 1 ST PB Very good mass market paperback with light edgewear to wraps. Pages and wraps beginning to yellow. ISBN 0-373-62537-5 . 346 pages plus ads. "Leaving a western ville beseiged by desert pirates in search of the legendary cities of the Spanish conquistado Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
BABSON, MARIAN COMPANY OF CATS, THE ST MARTIN'S, NY, 1999 0-312-19924-4 1 ST HB Very good red hardback in dust jacket. Both book boards and jacket have light shelf wear on lower edges. ISBN 0-312-19924-4 . 183 pages. "When Arbuthnot's lawyers reveal that Sally, the cat, is the main beneficiary of his will, and whoever looks after Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
BAKER, CHRIS LEARN FROM YOUR CHESS MISTAKES BATSFORD, LONDON, 2002 0-7134-8766-6 TR PB Very good trade paperback with light edgewear and a piece of laminate missing from the bottom right corner of the wrap. This does not affect the color on the cover, just the amount of sheen. ISBN 0-7134-8766-6 . 144 pages. Black and white illustration Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
BALCH, GLENN WILD HORSE TAMER SCHOLASTIC, NY, 1960 NO ISBN 2 ND PB Good plus paperback with light edgewear and rubbing to extremities. Pages beginning to yellow. NO ISBN. 186 pages. " Another Tack Ranch story from the heart of Idaho." CHILDREN'S . HORSE. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
BALDWIN, BARBARA INDIGO BAY IMAJINN, HICKORY CORNERS, MI, 2001 1-893896-43-9 1 ST TR PB Very good trade paerback with light edgewear to wraps. ISBN 1-893896-43-9 . 234 pages. Time Travel. "Mica visits Loagn several times before realizing the door she passes through leads back in time to 1850". ROMANCE. OCCULT. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
BARCOMB, WAYNE BLOOD TIDE HOTHOUSE PRESS, COHASSET, MA, 2003 0-9700476-2-2 HB Very good minus red board with tan spine hardback in a very good dust jacket. There is a black ink scribble inside the first "O" of Blood on the half title page. Book and jacket have slight edgewear. ISBN 0-9700476-2-2 . 295 pages. A Sam Wallace myste Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
BARTON, WILLIAM WHEN HEAVEN FELL ASPECT/ WARNER, NY, 1995 0-446-60166- 1 ST PB Good mass market paperback. Slight edgewear to wraps. Small crease rear wrap corner. Pages yellowed. Light spine crease. ISBN 0-446-60166-7 . 343 pages. " the cybernetic Master Race slaughtered 8 billion humans. The survivors and their descendants are Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
BAXT, GEORGE QUEER KIND OF DEATH, A INTERNATIONAL POLYGONICS 1986 0-930330-46-3 REPRINT PB VERY GOOD mass market paperback with light edgewear. Light foxing to page edges. ISBN 0-930330-46-3 . 250 pages. "First of a trilogy about the dual minority (Negro and homosexual) police detective Pharoah Love." MYSTERY Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
BAXT, GEORGE "I" SAID THE DEMON INTERNATIONAL POLYGONICS LTD 1987 0-930330-57-9 REPRNY PB VERY GOOD mass market paperback with light edgewear. Light crease along spine on front wrap. ISBN 0-930330-57-9 . 181 pages. "School teacher - best selling author Sylvia Plotkin and detective Max Van Larsen, still rather unsucessfully panting after one Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
BEDNAR, DAVE FISH OR CUT BAIT WRITER'S SHOWCASE 2002 0-595-22326-5 TR PB Very Good trade paperback with light edgewear. ISBN 0-595-22326-5 . 236 pages. "A Pike's Marina Novel." MYSTERY set in Erie, Pennsylvania. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
BEDWELL-GRIME, STEPHANIE WITCH ISLAND IMAJINN BOOKS, CANON CITY, CO, 2003 1-893896-95-1 1 ST TR PB Near Fine trade paperback. ISBN 1-893896-95-1 . 224 pages. "Aidan knows Roxanne is the key to everything he wants: to belong to the world again, to be a normal man... to love a woman. To love Roxanne. If only he can hold off the inevitable.. if only he can prevent Roxanne from learning his dark secret and turning away in horror..." ROMANCE. OCCULT. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
BELSINGER, SUSAN AND CAROLYN DILLE COOKING WITH HERBS CBI / VAN NOSTRAND REINHOLD, NY, 1984 0-8436-2226-1 2 ND PRINTING TR PB Very good trade paperback with light edgewear to wraps. Slight crease to spine. Light soil to page edges. Inscribed and signed by both authors on the title page. ISBN 0-8436-2226-1 . 261 pages. Color photos. Over 200 recipes. Contents: basil, bay, ch Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
BENFER, KENNETH SOMEWHERE IN NORTH AFRICA PRIVATELY PRINTED 1985 RED CL VG/VG. RED CLOTH. EDTED BY GEORG SHEETS. STORY OF ONE MAN'S EXPERIENCE IN THE INVASION AND THE BATTLE OF NORTH AFRICA. WWII. DR. BENFER WAS A COLONEL IN THE UNITED STATES MEDICAL CORPS. HE AND HIS WIFE ESTABLISHED THE KALTREIDER MEMORIAL LIBRARY IN Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
BENJAMIN, CAROL LEA LADY VANISHES WALKER AND CO 2001 0-8027-7619-1 TR PB Very good trade paperback with light edgewear to wraps. 264 pages. ISBN 0-8027-7619-1 . A Rachel Alexander and Dash mystery. " Lady looks like a mop and works as a therapy dog at Harbor View, a Greenwich Village home for "thrown away" people, those whose families can't, or won't, care for them." MYSTERY Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
BEZYMENSKI, LEV DEATH OF ADOLF HITLER, THE PYRAMID 1969 0-511-01960-0 REPRINT PB Very Good mass market paperback with very slight edgewear to wraps. Spine is uncreased. Pages yellowing. Slight sun fade to rear wrap. ISBN 0-511-01960-0 . 142 pages. Black and white photos. Pyramid N-1960 . " The book sheds fascinating new light o Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
BIEDERMAN, MARCIA MAKEOVER, THE ACADEMY CHICAGO PUBLISHERS, CHICAGO, IL, 1986 0-89733-226-1 REPRINT PB Very good mass market paperback with slight edgewear. ISBN 0-89733-226-1 . 240 pages. " Muriel Axelrod, a secretary for Lovell Munitions in San Francisco, suspects that her company is illegally exporting arms to South Africa. Muriel, basically apolitic Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|