|
|
|
901 |
STUART, V. A. SEPOY MUTINY, THE PINNACLE 1974 0-523-00195-0 2 ND PRINTING PB FAIR. Mass market paperback with edgewear, light soiling to wraps and creasing to wraps. Spine is creased. Pages yellowing. Several pages have corner folds. Owner name on first page as well as a bookstore stamp. ISBN 0-523-00195-0 . 221 pages plus maps. #2 in the Alexander Sheridan series. "Astirring historical novel of the Indian War or 1857, when native soldiers revolted against their British masters in a bloodbath of violence." FICTION. INDIA.
Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
STUART, V. A. HAZARD OF THE HUNTRESS PINNACLE 1972 0-523-00099-0 2 ND PRINTING PB Reading copy mass market paperback. Wraps lightly soiled, rubbed and creased. Spine crease. Pages yellowing. Sticker residue on front wrap. ISBN 0-523-00099-0 . 223 pages. Fourth volume in the Phillip Horatio Hazard naval adventure series. NAUTICAL Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
STUART, V. A. BRAVE CAPTAINS PINNACLE 1973 0-523-00070- 3 RD PRINTING PB Good mass market paperback with light edgewear and rubbing. Sticker residue on front wrap. Pages yellowing. ISBN 0-523-00070-0 . 219 pages plus maps. Phillip Horatio Hazard naval adventure series. Crimean Campaign. NAVAL ADVENTURE. NAUTICAL ADVENTU Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Summer Rain, Mary Spirit Song, The Introduction of No-Eyes VA Hampton Roads Publishing Co. Inc. 1993 1878901613 14th PB X Lib, good plus condition. "The first volume in a series written by Mary Summer Rain about her experiences with an extraordinary Native American shaman called "No-Eyes". Mary was the last student of the blind-from-birth Chippewa woman."
XLib, with associated stamps and pocket, but in good plus condition. Clean and tight. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
SUTHERLAND, L. R., S. M. COLLINS, F. MARTIN ET AL - EDITED BY INFLAMMATORY BOWEL DISEASE - BASIC RESEARCH, CLINICAL IMPLICATIONS AND TRENDS IN THERAPY KLUWER ACADEMIC PUB, DORDRECHT, NETHERLANDS, 1994 0-7923-8871-2 PC Very good plus picture cover hardback with very light edgewear to boards. ISBN 0-7923-8871-2 . 443 pages. " This book encompasses the proceedings of two recent symposia held in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, sponsored by Axcan Pharma, Inc and endor Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
SUTTON, MARGARET INVISIBLE CHIMES, THE TEMPO BOOKS/ GROSSET AND DUNLAP, NYC, 1968. NO ISBN REPRINT PB Good mass market paperback with light edgewear and soiling to wraps. Spine is lightly creased and pages are yellowed. Light crease on the upper right corner of the front wrap. Owner name in ink on top of first page. NO ISBN. 154 pages plus ads. A Judy Bolton mystery. Tempo Books T-185. MYSTERY Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
TAYLOR, PHOEBE ATWOOD FIGURE AWAY PYRAMID 1967 NO ISBN REPRINT PB GOOD. Mass market paperback with light edgewear and some spine crease. Pages yellowing. Book store stamp on first page. NO ISBN. 222 pages. Originally published in 1937. An Asey Mayo Cape Cod mystery. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
TAYLOR, PHOEBE ATWOOD OUT OF ORDER FOUL PLAY PRESS, WOODSTOCK, VT, 1988 0-88150-105-0 4 TH PRINTING PB Good mass market paperback with edgewear to wraps and spine creasing. ISBN 0-88150-105-0 . 280 pages plus ads. An Asey Mayo Cape Cod mystery. MYSTERY Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
TAYLOR, THOMAS WHERE THE ORANGE BLOOMS PINNACLE, NY, 1992 1-55817-556-3 REPRINT PB Good plus mass market paperback with light edgewear and mild spine crease. Spine is lightly cupped. ISBN 1-55817-556-3 . 447 pages. Black and white photos. " One man's war and escape in Vietnam." MILITARY Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
THURLO, AIMEE AND DAVID BAD MEDICINE - AN ELLA CLAH NOVEL FORGE/ TOM DOHERTY, NY 1998 0-812-56458-8 2 ND PRINTING PB Good mass market paperback with light edgewear and rubbing to wraps. Spine is lightly creased. ISBN 0-812-56458-8 . 369 pages. "When the daughter of Senator Yellowhair is killed in a suspicious car accident, the Senator accuses Ella and the tribe's med Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
THURSTON, DAVID B. DESIGN FOR SAFETY MCGRAW HILL 1980 1 ST VG/VG. DJ HAS SLIGHT EDGEWEAR AND IS PRICE CLIPPED. AUTHOR MAKES SUGGESTIONS AS TO HOW GENERAL AVIATION CAN BE MADE SAFER BY USING CURRENTLY AVAILABLE SAFETY FEATURES AND COMMON SENSE TO SIMPLIFY AND IMPROVE AIRCRAFT OPERATION. INCLUDES ACCIDENT STATS. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
TOD, MICHAEL SECOND WAVE, THE ORION 1995 1-85797-740-8 PB Very Good mass market paperback with light edgewear. Spine has mild crease. Pages beginning to yellow. ISBN 1-85797-740-8 . SIGNED by author on inside of front wrap. 244 pages. " The Red Squirrels are at risk. A pine marten is at large, bringing fear Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
TOLL, EMILY FALL INTO DEATH BERKLEY PRIME CRIME 2004 0-425-19694-1 1 ST PB Very Good mass market paperback with slight spine crease and slant. ISBN 0-425-19694-1 . 295 pages. A Booked for Travel mystery set in New Hampshire. MYSTERY Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
TOWNSEND, CHARLES E. CONTINUING WITH RUSSIAN MCGRAW HILL 1970 NO ISBN 1st HB VERY GOOD GREEN CLOTH HARDBACK. NO DUST JACKET. NO ISBN. BOOKPLATE STATES: REFERENCE LIBRARY OF THE MAPLE PRESS COMPANY. NO OTHER EX-LIB MARKS OR POCKET. GLUE FROM BOOKPLATE SHOWS THROUGH FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. 426 PAGES. INTERMEDIATE-ADVANCED TEXTBOOK. LANGUAGES. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
TRAVIS, L. CAPTURED BY A SPY BAKER 1995 0-8010-8915-8 TR PB Good trade paperback. Slight edgewear and creasing to wraps. A couple of page corners have been turned down. ISBN 0-8010-8915-8 . 141 pages. BEN AND ZACK SERIES, BOOK 1. "Two resourceful 12 year old boys - one black, one white - resolve struggles in extraordinary ways. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
TRAVIS, L. UNION ARMY BLACK BAKER 1995 0-8010-4037-x TR PB Good trade paperback with light edgewear and a small crease in the rear wrap. Some page corners have been bumped. ISBN 0-8010-4037-x. 160 pages. BEN AND ZACK SERIES - BOOK 4. Shenandoah Valley. Blue Ridge Mountains. Juvenile Civil War Fiction. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
TULLY, GRACE F.D.R. MY BOSS SCRIBNER 1949 CL VG/G. DJ HAS EDGEWEAR AND RUBBING, SOME FOXING. DAMP STAIN ON REAR DJ FLAP FOLD. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR TO DOROTHY VERNON. PRESIDENT. FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT. POLITICS. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
TUNIS, JOHN R. SCHOOLBOY JOHNSON BERKLEY HIGHLAND BOOKS, NY, 1963 NO ISBN REPRINT PB Very good mass market paperback with light edgewear. Pages yellowed. Book number C1065. NO ISBN. 128 pages. "The dramatic story of a hot-tempered pitcher." CHILDREN'S. BASEBALL. SPORTS. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
TYSON, HOWELL NEWBOLD KINEMATICS JOHN WILEY AND SONS 1966 HB VG-. BLACK HARDBACK. NO DJ. UPPER BOARD CORNER LIGHTLY BUMPED. SMALL STICKER MARK AT BASE OF SPINE. BOOKPLATE STATES: REFERENCE LIBRARY OF MAPLE PRESS CO. NO OTHER EX-LIB MARKS OR POCKET. CONTENTS: MACHINES AND THEIR MECHANISMS, VECTORS AND MACHINE MOTI Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
UPFIELD, ARTHUR W. MAN OF TWO TRIBES COLLIER, MACMILLAN, NY, 1986 0-02-025950-6 REPRINT PB Very good minus mass market paperback with light edgewear to wraps. Light bumping to uper corners of wraps and pages. ISBN 0-02-025950-6 . 215 pages. " With two camels and a dog, Detective Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte sets off across southern Australia' Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
VACHSS, ANDREW DOWN IN THE ZERO VINTAGE CRIME/ BLACK LIZARD 1995 0-679-76066-0 1 ST THUS TR PB Very Good trade paperback with light edgewear. ISBN 0-679-76066-0 . 259 pages plus ads. A Burke mystery set in Connecticut. MYSTERY Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
VICKERS, JAMES RALEIGH - CITY OF THE OAKS WINDSOR PUB, 1982 2 ND HB VG/VG. DJ HAS SLIGHT EDGWEAR AND LIGHT SOILING. SEVERAL SMALL CLOSED TEARS IN DJ. PARAGRAPH GIFT INSCRIPTION ON FFEP. SMALL LIGHT COLORED STAIN ON REAR ENDPAPER. 192 PAGES. MANY BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOS. NORTH CAROLINA. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
VILLARD, M. LA VOIX SANS VISAGE HACHETTE , PARIS, 1984 2-01-008832-8 PB Good plus mass market paperback with light edgewear and yellowed pages. "Specimen" stamped on title page. ISBN 2-01-008832-8 . 63 pages. Includes: La Voix sans Visage, Une Mort Ordinaire, and L'enigme du Lac. Written in French. MYSTERY Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
VOIGHT, CYNTHIA SEVENTEEN AGAINST THE DEALER SIMON PULSE, NY, 2002 0-689-85133-2 REPRINT PB Very good mass market paperback with light edgewear to wraps. Slight spine creasing. ISBN 0-689-85133-2 . 339 pages plus ads. " Dicey struggles to make a go of a boatbuilding business while facing family concerns, romantic problems, and the uncertainties Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
WALSH, GERTRUDE M. VAMOS AL SUR HEATH, BOSTON, 1947 NO ISBN HB Good plus brown cloth hardback. Cloth has darkened on the boards and has light fade on the spine. Title is still legible. Light bumping to board corners. Pages unmarked. NO ISBN. 268 pages. Black and white photos. "Intended for early intermediate read Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
WALTHER, DANIEL BOOK OF SHAI, THE DAW BOOKS 1984 0-87997-899-6 1 ST PB Very Good minus mass market paperback with light edgewear. Pages and wraps yellowing. ISBN 0-87997-899-6 . 157 pages plus ads. "When Earth's axis tilted, a fiercer new world was born." SCIENCE FICTION Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
WALTON, EVANGELINE WITCH HOUSE COLLIER, NY, 1991 0-02-026242-6 REPRINT PB Good mass market paperback with light edgewear to wraps. Spine is uncreased. Pages and wraps are browning. ISBN 0-02-026242-6 . 196 pages. " But after her husband mysteriously died, the inheritence brought her back. And now her little girl was the ne Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Walton, Evangeline Witch House NO ISBN Very good mass market with light wear to edges. Pages browned. Spine uncreased. Monarch Books, Derby, CT, 1962. 159 pages. They were forced to live in a house saturated with Evil. Horror. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
WAPNICK, JOEL CHAMPION'S STRATEGY FOR WINNING AT SCRABBLE, THE STEIN AND DAY, NY, 1986 0-8128-6247-3 TR PB Very good minus trade paperback with light edgewear to wraps. Pages yellowed. Light crease to spine. ISBN 0-8128-6247-3 . 279 pages. Contents: rules, words, scoring points, strategy, tournament preparation, at the tournament site, tournaments past and Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
WATSON, PERCY BUILDING THE MEDIEVAL CATHEDRALS LERNER PUBLICATIONS CO, MINNEAPOLIS, 1980 0-8225-1213-0 2 ND PRINTING PC Very good hardback picture cover. "Muscle bound binding." This book is NOT ex-library. Slight yellowing to page edges. ISBN 0-8225-1213-0 . 52 pages. A Cambridge topic book. ARCHITECTURE. CHILDREN'S. JUVENILE. ENGLAND. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
WECHTER, NELL WISE BETSY DOWDY'S RIDE BLAIR 1960 HB VG/VG. SLIGHT EDGEWEAR AND RUBBING TO DJ. 1/2 INCH TEAR AT TOP REAR OF SPINE. "DURING THE FIRST DARK DAY OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION THE OUTER BANKS OF NORTH CAROLINA PRODUCED A YOUNG HEROINE AS COURAGEOUS AS THE SPIRIT OF THE REVOLUTION ITSELF." BETSY Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
WELCH, JOHN F. - EDITED BY VAN SICKLE'S MODERN AIRMANSHIP - 5 TH EDITION VAN NOSTRAND 1981 5 TH HB VG/VG. PAGE EDGES HAVE SLIGHT SCUFFING IN TWO PLACES. 878 PAGES. INCLUDES: THEORY OF FLIGHT, PROPULSION, INSTRUMENTS, AVIONICS, FLIGHT TECHNIQUES, NAVIGATION, AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL, HELICOPTERS, SOARING, FLYING HIGHER PERFORMANCE AIRCRAFT. AVIATION. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
WILLIAMS, PETRA FLOW BLUE CHINA II FOUNTAIN HOUSE EAST. JEFFERSONTOWN, KY, 1973 0-914736-02-7 4 TH PRINTING PB Good plus picture cover hardback with edgewear to extremities, particularly the spine bottom. Light soiling to boards. Small raised bump on rear board. Interior clean and tight. ISBN 0-914736-02-7. 290 pages. Blue and white and black and white illust Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
WILLIAMS, RALPH C., JR. IMMUNE COMPLEXES IN CLINICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL MEDICINE HARVARD 1980 0-67444438-8 1st HB VG. GRAY CLOTH. NO DJ. 565 PAGES. TYPOGRAPHER'S ADDRESS RUBBERSTAMPED ON FFEP. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOS AND ILLUSTRATIONS. ISBN 0-67444438-8 . INCLUDES: BACTERIAL INFECTIONS, PARASITIC INFECTIONS, VIRAL INFECTIONS, PHYSICAL AND IMMUNOCHEMICAL CONSIDERATIONS, HOST FACTORS: THE CORE OF THE PROBLEM, METHODS OF DETECTION, CONNECTIVE TISSUE DISEASES, NEOPLASIA, ALLERGIC DISORDERS, MISCELLANEOUS DISEASE STATES, IMMUNE COMPLEXES AND THE SKIN, RENAL DISEASE, AND EXPERIMENTAL MODELS. MEDICAL. ANTIGEN - ANTIBODY COMPLEX. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
WILLIAMSON, CHET MORDENHEIM - RAVENLOFT TSR, LAKE GENEVA, WI, 1994 1-56076-852-5 1 ST PB Very good minus mass market paperback with light edgewear to wraps and mild spine crease. Pages beginning to yellow. ISBN 1-56076-852-5 . 315 pages. #8 in the Ravenloft series. "Two young necromancers-in-training accept the invitation of Victor Morden Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|