|
|
|
|
801 |
ROUER, BEATRICE AU TEMPS DE GRAND-MAMIE NATHAN, PARIS, 1996 2-09-121103-6 PC Very good hardback picture cover with light bumps to corners. ISBN 2-09-121103-6 . 24 pages. Color and black and white illustrations and photos. "Autour du monde avec Gafi le fantome". Written in French. CHILDREN'S. LANGUAGES. FRENCH. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
RUBINO, JANE FRUIT CAKE WRITE WAY PUB 1997 1 ST HB VG/VG. SLIGHT EDGEWEAR TO DJ. LETTER K WRITTEN IN INK ON FFEP. A CAT AUSTEN AND VICTOR CARDENAS MYSTERY SET IN ATLANTIC CITY, NEW JERSEY. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
RULE, REBECCA BEST REVENGE, THE - SHORT STORIES UNIV NH 1995 0-87451-702-8 1 ST HB VG/VG. ISBN 0-87451-702-8 . SHORT STORIES. FICTION. "WITH AN EYE FOR THE SIGNATURE DETAIL, AN EAR FOR THE RHYTHMS OF NEW ENGLAND REGIONAL SPEECH, AND A STRONG FEEL FOR THE NUANCES OF NEW HAMPSHIRE RURAL CULTURE, RULE MAINTAINS A FINE BALANCE BETWEEN H Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
RYAN, TERRY TOOLBOX FOR REMODELING YOUR PROBLEM DOG, THE HOWELL BOOK HOUSE, NY, 1998 0-87605-049-6 1 ST PB Very good picture cover hardback. Black remainder mark on bottom page edges. ISBN 0-87605-049-6 . 192 pages plus blank pages for training nots. Black and white drawings by Jackie McCowen. Contents: educating the builder, understanding your dog, build Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
SCHAEFFER, HEINZ U-BOAT 977 BALLANTINE 1964 NO ISBN 5 TH PB Good mass market paperback with light edgewear to wraps. Pages and inside of wraps yellowed. Owner name crossed out with marker on inside of front wrap. Ink note on bottom of last page - "In my opinion very good". No ISBN. 148 pages. A German U-boat c Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
SCHEUER, PETER J. LIVER BIOPSY INTERPRETATION - THIRD EDITION BAILLIERE TINDALL, LONDON, 1981 0-7020-0780-3 REPRINT HB Very good purple hardback in very good minus dust jacket. Dust jacket has light edgewear, a dime size scuff on the front panel, and a slight sun fade at top of front panel. ISBN on DJ flap and verso 0-702007803 . ISBN on sticker on back of dust jacket Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
SCOTT, C. B. KINDRED SPIRITS IMAJINN, CANON CITY, CO, 2003 1-893896-34-x 1 ST TR PB Very good trade paperback with light crease on front wrap along spine edge. Light crease on rear wrap. Slight edgewear to wraps. ISBN 1-893896-34-x . 224 pages. "What kind of paranormal prank is this, anyway? Shoved from the tower of the haunted Van Buren mansion, 21 st century chick magnet Rufus Sinclair wonders how in Hades he's landed in Atlantic City in the Roaring Twenties. Why does he have to be the one to help wayward flapper Izzy Van Buren find redemption?" ROMANCE. OCCULT. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
SCOTT, C. B. SCANDALOUS SPIRITS IMAJINNBOOKS.COM, HICKORY CORNERS, MI, 2002 1-893896-23-4 1 ST TR PB Good plus trade paperback with edgewear to wraps. Several page corners bumped. Inscribed and signed bookplate on inside of front wrap. Light crease to bottom right of front wrap due to bump. ISBN 1-893896-23-4 . 316 pages. " A hero who is drop dead gorgeous, a heroine to die for, three ghosts with mischief and matrimony on their minds." ROMANCE. OCCULT. FICTION. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
SCOTT, LESLIE TERROR STALKS THE BORDER - A WESTERN DUO FIVE STAR, WATERVILLE, ME, 2002 0-7862-3537-3 1 ST PC Near fine picture cover hardback in a near fine dust jacket. ISBN 0-7862-3537-3 . 214 pages. Includes: "Knight of the Silver Star" with Walt Slade, Texas Ranger amd "Terror Stalks the Border" with Texas Ranger Jim Hatfield. This is the first time the Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
SERVICE, ELMAN R. CULTURAL EVOLUTIONISM - THEORY IN PRACTICE HOLT RINEHART WINSTON 1971 003-080435-5 1 ST HB VG. GREEN COTH HARDBACK. NO DUST JACKET. ISBN 003-080435-5 . 178 PAGES. CONTENTS: CULTURAL EVOLUTION DEFINED AND DISCUSSED AS INTELLECTUAL HISTORY, THE MODERN WORLD EVOLVING, EVOLUTIONARY STAGES AND THE FORMS OF ACCULTURATION, EVOLUTION AND KINSHIP, AND Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
SEWARD, JACK OUTRAGEOUS JAPANESE - SLANG, CURSES, AND EPITHETS YENBOOKS, TOKYO, 1998 0-8048-1694-8 4 TH TR PB Very good trade paperback with slight edgewear. ISBN 0-8048-1694-8 . 104 pages. Contents: ridiculing physical appearance, threats, taunts, and curses, use of living creatures as tools of defamation, sex, booze and money, mind and mouth, origin, status an Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
SHANNON, MIKE JOHNNY BENCH CHELSEA HOUSE 1990 PC VG. PICTURE COVER. 64 PAGES. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOS. BASEBALL LEGENDS SERIES. INTRODUCTION BY JIM MURRAY. EARL WEAVER, SENIOR CONSULTANT. CINCINNATI REDS. JUVENILE. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
SHEEHAN, SEAN DICTIONARY OF IRISH QUOTATIONS MERCIER PRESS 1993 1 ST TR PB VG. TRADE PAPERBACK. 120 PAGES PLUS ADS. " CONTAINS A HIGHLY ENJOYABLE AND VARIED SELECTION OF INTERESTING, INFORMATIVE, INTRIGUING, INFURIATING,- AND SOMETIMES JUST WITTY - REMARKS MADE BY IRISH PEOPLE ON A NUMBER OF TOPICAL SUBJECTS." IRELAND. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
SHERMAN, JORY GUNN #12 - THE WIDOWMAKER ZEBRA, NYC, 1982 0-89083-987-5 PB Good mass market paperback with edgewear to wraps. Spine creased. Pages yellowing. Smoke odor to pages. Initials on inside of front wrap. ISBN 0-89083-987-5 . 222 pages. ADULT WESTERN Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
SHERMAN, JORY TRIAL BY SIXGUN - GUNN #11 ZEBRA, NYC, 1981 0-89083-918-2 PB Reading copy mass market paperback. Edgewear to wraps. Spine creased. Pages yellowing. Initials inside cover. Small split at bottom of spine. Text block is tight. ISBN 0-89083-918-2 . 238 pages. ADULT WESTERN SERIES. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
SHERMAN, JORY ARIZONA HARDCASE - GUNN #13 ZEBRA, NYC, 1982 0-8217-1039-7 PB Good mass market paperback with edgewear to wraps and light spine creasing. Initials on inside of front wrap. Pages beginning to yellow. Light soiling to wraps. ISBN 0-8217-1039-7 . 224 pages. ADULT WESTERN SERIES. WESTERNS. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
SHERMAN, JORY WYOMING WANTON - GUNN #16 ZEBRA, NYC, 1983 0-8217-1196-2 PB Good mass market paperback with edgewear to wraps. Spine is creases. Light soiling to wraps. Initial on inside front wrap. Pages beginning to yellow. ISBN 0-8217-1196-2. 190 pages. Adult Western. WESTERNS. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
SHIMONI, GIDEON - EDITED BY HOLOCAUST IN UNIVERSITY TEACHING, THE PERGAMON PRESS, NY, 1991 0-08-040798-6 1 ST PC Very good picture cover hardback with light wear to extremities. Several scratches on rear board that do not penetrate the board color. Owner name in ink on thefront free endpaper. ISBN 0-08-040798-6 . 279 pages. Includes syllabi. JEWISH HOLOCAUST. WORLD WAR II. TEACHING. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
SHUMAN, JOHN A., III COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GAUDY DUTCH AND WELSH, THE COLLECTOR'S BOOKS, PADUCAH, KY, 1991 0-89145-422-5 1 ST TR PB Very good large trade paperback with light edgewear to wraps. ISBN 0-89145-422-5 . 175 pages. Many color photos. Contents: descriptions of pictured examples, symbolism, availability of patterns, pattern variations, glossary, acquisition, care and ex Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
SILVIS, RANDALL ON NIGHT'S SHORE THOMAS DUNNE 2001 0-312-26201-9 ARC TR PB NF. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0-312-26201-9 . " A BEGUILING LITERARY THRILLER FEATURING A YOUNG JOURNALIST NAMED EDGAR ALLAN POE." MYSTERY SET IN NEW YORK IN THE 1840'S. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
SLATER, SUSAN PUMPKIN SEED MASSACRE, THE WORLDWIDE 2002 0-373-26411-9 PB Very Good mass market paperback with light edgewear to wraps amd mild cupping to spine. ISBN 0-373-26411-9 . 252 pages plus ads. " Native American psychologist Ben Pecos has returned to the New Mexico pueblo of his birth as an intern with the Indian Heal Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
SMITH, NYX STRIPER ASSASSIN - SHADOWRUN ROC, NY, 1993 0-451-45254-2 1 ST PB Good plus mass market paperback with edgewear to extremities. Light crease to front wrap edge. Pages beginning to yellow. ISBN 0-451-45254-2 . 313 pages. "Death reigns under the full moon on the streets of Philadelphia." SCIENCE FICTION. FANTASY. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
SMITH, ROLAND ZACH'S LIE SCHOLASTIC 2002 0-439-40189-5 1 ST TR PB Very good trade paperback with light spine crease and mild edgewear. ISBN 0-439-40189-5 . 211 pages. Witness protection program theme. CHILDREN'S Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
SNEDDEN, ROBERT WHAT IS AN AMPHIBIAN? SIERRA CLUB BOOKS 1994 US 1 ST PC VG/VG. JUVENILE. PICTURE COVER. ILLUSTRATED BY ADRIAN LASCOM. PHOTOGRAPHS BY OXFORD SCIENTIFIC FILMS. 32 PAGES. GLOSSARY. COLOR PHOTOS. FROGS. SALAMANDERS. TOADS. NEWTS. CAECILIANS. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
SPANGLER, DOROTHY K., DR. GOOD MORNING, TEACHER DAISY PENNA PRINT SHOP 1994 NO ISBN 1 ST HB Very good blue hardback book with silver line drawing on cover. Title in black. No dust jacket. NO ISBN. The true story of an "English" teacher in an Amish school in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. BIOGRAPHY. EDUCATION. TEACHING. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
SPIRO, HOWARD M. CLINICAL GASTROENTEROLOGY - FOURTH EDITION MCGRAW HILL, NY, 1993 0-07-105434-0 1 ST HB Very good blue hardbackwith light edgewear to boards. ISBN 0-07-105434-0 . 1297 pages. Black and white and color illustrations. States INTERNATIONAL EDITION on verso. Contents: esophageal disorders, gastric disorders, peptic ulcer, small intestinal Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
SPRAGGETT, ALLEN NEW WORLDS OF THE UNEXPLAINED SIGNET, NY, 1976 NO ISBN 1 ST PB Very good mass market paperback with light edgewear to wraps. Spine uncreased. Pages yellowing. Owner address label on first page. NO ISBN Signet 451 W6876 . 192 pages plus ads. "The astonishing true-life experiences of people who have crossed over Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
STAFFORD, CAROLINE ( CHARLES TODD ) - EDITOR DEATH KNELL II DE VALLEY SISTERS IN CRIME 1996 1 ST TR PB VG. TRADE PAPERBACK. 14 SHORT MYSTERIES BY MEMBERS OF DE VALLEY SISTERS IN CRIME. AUTHORS INCLUDE: LINDA K. WRIGHT, ELENA SANTANGELO, MARY ANN SMYTH, ANN EMERY, DANIELLE GEHRAUSE, CAROLINE STAFFORD (CHARLES TODD) JANE DALTON SHAW, CHRISTINE KUEHN KELLY, Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
STAGE, MARK DURABLE FIG LEAF, THE MORROW/ QUILL 1980 1 ST TR PB VG. TRADE PAPERBACK. 317 PAGES. A HISTORICAL, CULTURAL, MEDICAL, SOCIAL, LITERARY, AND ICONOGRAPHIC ACCOUNT OF MAN'S RELATIONS WITH HIS PENIS. MASCULINITY. MEN - SOCIAL BEHAVIOR. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
STAPLES, MARY JANE RISING SUMMER CORGI 1991 0-552-13845-2 1 ST PB Good plus mass market paperback with light edgewear and creasing to wraps. Spine is creased. Pages beginning to yellow. ISBN 0-552-13845-2 . 350 pages plus ads. "The Cockneys at war." HISTORICAL FICTION. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
STAPLES, MARY JANE YOUNG ONES, THE CORGI 1996 0-552-14418-5 1 ST PB Very Good Minus mass market paperback with light edgewear. Spine lightly creased. Pages beginning to yellow. ISBN 0-552-14418-5 . 332 pages plus ads. "Awonderful saga of the Cockneys of Walworth." HISTORICAL FICTION Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
STAPLES, MARY JANE MISSING PERSON CORGI 1994 0-552-14230-1 1ST PB Good mass market paperback with light edgewear and spine creasing. Pages beginning to yellow. ISBN 0-552-14230-1 . 352 pages. " A sparkling new saga of the Adams family of Walworth." FICTION Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
STOUT, REX HOMICIDE TRINITY BANTAM, NY, 1966 NO ISBN REPRINT PB Good plus mass market paperback with light edgewear to wraps. Corners bumped. Pages yellowed. Spine uncreased. NO ISBN. 169 pages. A Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin mystery. MYSTERY Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
STOUT, REX PRESIDENT VANISHES, THE PYRAMID, NY, 1967 NO ISBN 2 ND PRINTING PB good mass market paperback with edgewear to wraps. Some rubbing and slight creasing to wraps. Pages and wraps yellowing. Ink name inside front wrap. NO ISBN. 203 pages plus ads. "Rex Stout's classic novel of intrgue and power plays is as tense and Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Stout, Rex Target Practice 0-7867-0496-9 Very good mass market paperback with light wear to edges. ISBN 0-7867-0496-9. Carrol and Graf, NY, 1998. 342 pages plus ads. Target Practice brings together for the first time the complete short works of fiction that Rex Stout wrote for All-Story Magazine, the famous journal which published the cream of his early writings. Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
STREATFEILD, NOEL BALLET SHOES DELL, NY, 1979 0-440-41508-x REPRINT TR PB Very good minus trade paperback with light edgewear to wraps. Spine is uncreased. Pages lightly yellowed. Rear wrap lower corner chipped. ISBN 0-440-41508-x . 294 pages plus ads. " The delightful story of three girls' lives behind the scenes and before Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
STUART, V. A. VICTORS AND LORDS PINNACLE 1972 No ISNB 1 ST PB VG. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. PAGES SLIGHTLY YELLOWED. SLIGHT EDGEWEAR TO WRAPS. NUMBER 1 IN THE CAPTAIN ALEXANDER SHERIDAN SERIES. SHERIDAN IS ONE OF THE EAST INDIA COMPANY VOLUNTEERS. CRIMEAN WAR OF 1854. MILITARY FICTION. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|